Loading...

Ghana Movie Awards: List of Nominees



Nominees for the 2012 Ghana Movie Awards have been announced.  The nominees were announced at a launch, which took place in Accra on Monday (November 26, 2012). The award ceremony comes up on December 2, 2012, at the Accra International Centre.

Following is the full list of nominees.

1.  Best Actor in a Lead Role (English Language)

  • Van Vicker – Joni Waka

  • John Dumelo – Queen Latifa

  • Prince David Osei – Off The Hook

  • Kofi Adjorlolo – Wipe My Tears

  • Ekow Blankson – Secret Burden


2. Best Actress in a Lead Role (English Language)

  • Yvonne Nelson – Single & Married

  • Martha Ankomah – Tears of a Smile

  • Jackie Appiah – Grooms Bride

  • Nana Akua Addo – Wanna Be

  • Yvonne Okoro – 3 Some

  • Nadia Buari – Rain


3. Best Actor in a Lead Role (Local Language)

  • Akwesi Boadi – Osofa Mafia

  • Farida Mohammed – Gobana

  • Kofi Adu – Agya Koo Trotro Driver

  • Isaac Amoako – Saman Mogya

  • Kwaku Manu – Area Boys


4. Best Actress in a Lead Role (Local Language)

  • Nana Ama Mcbrown – Nyankonton

  • Vivian Jill – My Story

  • Linda Abbey – Saman Mogya

  • Tracy Boakye – Oh Vera

  • Mercy Asiedu – Baby Face


5. Best Actor in a Support Role (English Language)

  • Adjetey Annan – Rain

  • Majid Michel – Grooms Bride

  • Rahim Banda – Wipe My Tears

  • Edward Agyekum Kufuor – Tears Of A Smile

  • Frank Artus – The Game

  • Chris Attoh – Single & Married


6. Best Actress in a Support Role (English Language)

  • Kalsum Sinare – 3 Some

  • Anita Erskine – Single & Married

  • Linda Awuku – Wanna Be

  • Lydia Forson – In The Cupboard

  • Christabel Ekeh – Wrong Target

  • Nikki Samonas – Queen Latifa


7. Best Actor in a Support Role (Local Language)

  • Apostle John Prah – Osofo Mafia

  • Kojo Nkansah – Kweku Saman

  • Samuel Ofori – Oh Vera

  • Bernard Opoku – Police Officer

  • Ebenezer Donkoh – B14


8. Best Actress in a Support Role (Local Language)

  • Naana Hayford – Odo Ntentan

  • Fatima Osman – Gobana

  • Rose Mensah – Fathia Fata Nkrumah

  • Emelia Brobbey – My Story

  • Matilda Asare – Ghana Police

  • Ellen White – Saman Mogya


9. Best Actor (African Collaboration)

  • Kalu Keagwu – Shadow In The Dark

  • Ramsey Nouah – Hotel Babylon

  • Alex Usifo – Off The Hook

  • Uti Nwachukwu – In The Cupboard

  • Yemi Blaq – The Search

  • Alex Ekubo – Lovelorn


10. Best Actress (African Collaboration)

  • Ini Edo – In The Cupboard

  • Patience Ozokwo – Untamed

  • Rukky Sanda – The Search

  • Nse Ikpe-Etim – The Search

  • Tonto Dikeh – Lovelorn

  • Mercy Johnson – Wild Target


11. Best Picture – African Collaboration

  • Desmond Elliot & Caroline Danjuma – In The Cupboard

  • Yvonne Nelson – Single & Married

  • Abdul Sallam – Grooms Bride

  • Andy Boyo – Untamed

  • Kobi Rana – Hotel Babylon


12. Best Picture

  • Joni Waka – Van Vicker & Dr. Clarice Kulah-Ford

  • Grooms Bride – Abdul Sallam

  • Single & Married – Yvonne Nelson

  • Trap In The Game – Frank Rajah Arase

  • Ghana Police – Eugene Morrat

  • Hotel Babylon – Kobi Rana

  • Secret Burden – Sellasie Ibrahim

  • Wanna Be – Edmund Quarshie & Michael Odeka


13. Best Cinematography

  • Single & Married – Kwame Awuah

  • Hotel Babylon – Kobi Rana

  • Joni Waka – Van Vicker

  • Area Boys – Kwame Agyeman

  • Grooms Bride – Adams Umar


14. Best Editing

  • Grooms Bride – Enoch Opoku

  • Hotel Babylon – Kobi Rana

  • Single & Married – Ebenezer Sowatey

  • B14 – Ninja

  • Wanna Be – Afra Marley


15. Best Costume and Wardrobe

  • Queen Latifa – Mabel Germain

  • Ghana Police – Monica Agboli & Nicolas Nsiah

  • Return Of The Bukom Lion – De She Collections

  • Fathia Fata Nkrumah – George Atobrah

  • Grooms Bride – Samira Yakubu

  • Secret Burden – Smarttys Management


16. Best Art Direction

  • Return Of The Bukom Lion

  • Production Design: SHE Quartey

  • Set Decoration: Richard Quartey

  • Fathia Fata Nkrumah

  • Production Design: Jude Odoh,

  • Set Decoration: Bismark Gyamera

  • Rain

  • Production Design: DJ Varga

  • Set Decoration: DJ Varga

  • Ghana Police

  • Production Design: Jones Agyeman

  • Set Decoration: James Akwasi Wiafe

  • Single & Married

  • Production Design: Pascal Amanfo

  • Set Decoration: Bismark Nii Odoi

  • Secret Burden

  • Production Design: John Izedonmi

  • Set Decoration: Fusani Mamudu


17. Best Music (Original Song)

  • Azonto Ghost – Bessa

  • Destiny’s Child – Wilhelmina Abu Andani (Mimi)

  • Single & Married – Abraham Affaine

  • Wrong Target – Samuel Sarpong

  • Fathia Fata Nkrumah – Adu Patrick


18. Best Directing (English Language)

  • Single & Married – Pascal Amanfo

  • Grooms Bride – Frank Rajah Arase

  • Queen Latifa – Kensteve Anuka

  • In The Cupboard – Desmond Elliot

  • Hotel Babylon – Kobi Rana


5 years ago